TERMS & CONDITIONS

Our website address is: http://bwrtmerseyside.co.uk

I keep up with the latest developments as part of my duty of care policy and to ensure the best resources are available to provide the best opportunity for positive change.

I use a range of complementary and solution focused therapy of which are client cantered therapies, meaning we work together to identify and find the right therapy solution for your needs, as the ability to change remains within the client and as everyone is an individual there is no therapy nor therapist in the world suitable for everyone.

No therapist should take credit for positive change or lack thereof so no guarantees for successful outcome can be given, but I ensure that all therapy methods that I use are conducted professionally in accordance with required protocols and recognised guidelines. What I do guarantee you, is my 100% commitment which should be reciprocal as your same level of commitment is needed for the most effective therapy. The more open and forthcoming you are the more effective the therapy will be. The therapy plan is created from what you tell me in order to provide you the best opportunity for positive change. It may be that as therapy progresses so too may the therapy method change to whatever is deemed necessary and most appropriate.

Clients will be discharged and referred on to another therapist in the event of any of the following situations:-

The therapy method employed is not appropriate and a suitable alternative is not available.

Any undisclosed mental or physiological condition is discovered or suspected.

Continued therapy with me would not provide you any further benefit.

A negative therapeutic transference develops.

Regular appointments are missed to the detriment of therapy

Inappropriate behaviour is exhibited or develops.

Charges will apply for cancelled appointments of less than 48 hours notice.

Please avoid wearing aftershave/perfume at your appointment for health and safety reasons.

For all remote work whether on-line or telephone it is important that the client recognises and accepts the limitations in terms of confidentiality and security of the media and should be aware that some servers for on-line services might be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and not considered a ‘safe haven’. Microsoft, the owners of Skype, for example, won’t confirm their servers are a safe haven.

CCTV is in operation in and around the clinic, and visual recordings only (no sound) are made for security purposes.

In most cases it will be necessary to write to the client’s GP to check for any contraindicators before commencing therapy.

All therapy between Dawn Stemmer of Into Health Wellbeing and the client is subject to the jurisdiction of the laws of England and Wales.

PRIVACY & CONFIDENTIALITY

Dawn Stemmer is registered with the ICO and GDPR 2018 compliant.

This policy, together with our terms and conditions of business and any other documents referred to, sets out the basis upon which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This privacy notice applies to the contents of the website (“Website”) together with all information obtained from the free initial consultation, all therapy sessions, telephone calls, texts, emails, online communication, social media, letters and any other means of contact where data can be collected.

Cookies and Personal Data
Please read the following carefully regarding your personal data and how it will be used.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Dawn Stemmer, Church Road, Haydock, St Helens WA11 0TH

1. Information we may collect from you

a. We may collect and process the following data about you:-

Full name
Address
Email address
Contact telephone numbers
Date of birth
Job
Hobbies
Medication
Medical history
GP contact details
Relationships
Details of the presenting difficulty
Details of past events and anything else that maybe relevant to therapy

b. We may keep a record of any contact received by letter, email, text, social media, voicemail or any other form of communication.

2. IP addresses and cookies

a. We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This data is statistical relating to browsing activity but does not identify any individual.

b. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to

Gauge our audience size and usage; to store information about your preferences, to allow customisation of our site according to your individual interests; to speed up your searches;
to recognise you when you return to our site.

c. Our system will automatically issue cookies when you log onto our site. You can refuse to accept cookies through the settings on your browser; this can however reduce access to certain parts of our website.

3. Where we store your personal data

a. All paper data is stored securely.

b. For all remote work via the internet and by telephone it is important that you recognise and accept the limitations in terms of confidentiality and security of the media and you should be aware that some servers for online services might be based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and not considered a ‘safe haven’. Microsoft, the owners of Skype, for example, won’t confirm their servers are a safe haven.

c. All CCTV recordings are situated adjacent to the therapy property and outside of Into Health’s Jurisdiction.

4. Uses of the information

a. Information held about you is used in the following ways:- for reference purposes during therapy sessions; to fulfil our obligations from any contracts entered into between you and us; to notify you of changes to our service;

5. Disclosure of your information

a. All matters discussed by telephone, online, email, in writing, social media, text and in person are kept strictly confidential and are never discussed with anyone unless we have your permission except in the case where discussion with a GP or other medical practitioner may be necessary; where there are any legal obligations to disclose information; in order to enforce our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or that of our clients / customers, or others; to assist in any complaint investigation;

b. If you follow a link that takes you away from our site to another website, please check the privacy policy of the new site before you submit any personal data as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for policies other than our own.

6. Access to information

You have the right to access information we hold about you or ask us to remove your data from our records by contacting us as set out below as long as we have no legal obligations to the contrary.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

Any future changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted and updated on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

8. Contact

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to Mrs Dawn Stemmer by email only: dawn@bwermerseyside.co.uk

01942 356004

07734 595275

Church Road, Haydock, St Helens, WA11 0TH

Share This